WILD 102 Radio is Roseau Minnesota's Good. Local. Radio

Sports Desk

Sports Desk Thusday March 7 2019

THE SECTION 8AA BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT STARTS TONIGHT,  WITH 4TH NORTH SEED ROSEAU HOSTING THIEF RIVER FALLS.  6TH SEEDED WARROAD GOES TO DILWORTH/GLYNDON/FELTON. SECTION 8A BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT GAMES TONIGHT INCLUDE BADGER/GREENBUSH/MIDDLE RIVER HOSTING RED LAKE COUNTY ….    GRYGLA/GOODRIDGE AT TOP SEED CASS LAKE ….  THE

03/07/2019

Read More

Sports Desk Wednesday March 6 2019

ROSEAU’S GIRLS BASKETBALL WILL PLAY FOR ANOTHER SECTION 8AA CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY NIGHT,  AFTER BEATING BRECKENRIDGE  84-71 IN LAST NIGHT’S  SEMIFINALS  (AT THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA/CROOKSTON).    KATIE BOROWICZ SCORED 25 POINTS, AND KACIE BOROWICZ ADDED 22 MORE FOR THE RAMS,  WHO’LL MEET CROOKSTON IN FRIDAY’S FINAL. EMMA BOROWICZ HAD 11

03/06/2019

Read More

Sports Desk Tuesday March 5 2019

SECTION 8AA GIRLS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS TONIGHT AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA/ CROOKSTON …. TOP SEED ROSEAU PLAYS BRECKENRIDGE;  THE RAMS ARE THE FOUR-TIME DEFENDING CHAMPS. THE OTHER SEMIFINAL MATCHES EAST GRAND FORKS AND CROOKSTON. SECTION 8A GIRLS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS ARE AT ENGELSTAD ARENA IN THIEF RIVER FALLS. TOP SEED RED LAKE PLAYS FOSSTON, 

03/05/2019

Read More

Sports Desk Monday March 4 2019

B-G-MR’S  DOMINIK VACURA IS THE STATE CLASS “A” WRESTLING CHAMPION AT  220 POUNDS,  AFTER BEATING LUKE TWEETON OF FRAZEE SATURDAY. ROSEAU’S  CHANDLER MOONEY WAS THE RUNNERUP AT 152 POUNDS,  FALLING TO SETH BROSSARD OF KENYON/WANAMINGO. THE TWO ROSEAU COUNTY SCHOOLS HAD A COMBINED TEN WRESTLERS AT THE STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT. ROSEAU’S

03/04/2019

Read More

SPORTS DESK FRIDAY MARCH 1 2019

THE RAMS GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM BEAT BAGLEY HANDILY LAST NIGHT, TO ADVANCE IN THE SECTION 8AA PLAYOFFS. THEY’LL PLAY TOMORROW AFTERNOON IN MOORHEAD. THERE IS A FREE FAN BUS BEING OFFERED FOR THAT GAME. CONTACT THE HIGH SCHOOL OFFICE FOR MORE. ELSEWHERE IN THE PLAYOFFS, EAST GRAND FORKS BEAT WARROAD 79-17. TOP SEED STEPHEN-ARGYLE BEAT …

03/01/2019

Read More

SPORTS DESK THURSDAY FEBRUARY 28 2019

5TH SEED  B-G-MR WRESTLES ATWATER/COSMOS/GROVE CITY TODAY AT THE STATE CLASS “A” TEAM TOURNAMENT.FOUR ROSEAU WRESTLERS AND SIX FROM B-G-MR ARE AT THE STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT,  STARTING TOMORROW IN ST PAUL. WARROAD PLAYS TOP SEED EAST GRAND FORKS TONIGHT  (AT THE EAST GRAND FORKS CIVIC CENTER)  FOR THE SECTION 8A BOYS HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP. THE

02/28/2019

Read More

Sports Desk Wednesday February 27 2019

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL –   ROSEAU BEAT LAKE OF THE WOODS  80-37  IN BAUDETTE. EAST GRAND FORKS SACRED HEART SHADED B-G-MR  81-76;  JAKE TAGGART  HAD 21  POINTS  FOR THE GATORS. JETT SHOEN’S  19 POINT NIGHT HELPED WARROAD GET BY     GRYGLA/GOODRIDGE  50-47.  JADEN KIESOW LED THE CHARGERS WITH  16. GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL 

02/27/2019

Read More

Sports Desk Tuesday February 26 2019

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL –KADEN OPDAHL’S  21 POINTS HELPED  B-G-MR BEAT GRYGLA-GOODRIDGE    80-55;    JAKE THARALDSON LED THE CHARGERS WITH 23. JARRETT KUJAVA’S  38 POINT NIGHT LED KITTSON COUNTY CENTRAL PAST CLIMAX/FISHER  67-55.  EAST GRAND FORKS TOPPED THE NORTHERN FREEZE   84-67. MINNESOTA’S  MS HOCKEY IS MADELINE WETHINGTON OF

02/26/2019

Read More

Sports Desk Monday February 25 2019

ROSEAU’S PAUL GRAFSTROM IS THE ASSISTANT GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY COACH OF THE YEAR IN MINNESOTA. THE RAMS’  KAYLA SANTL IS AN HONORABLE MENTION CLASS “AA” ALL-STATER. YOUTH HOCKEY REGION TOURNAMENTS ARE NEXT WEEKEND. ROSEAU’S PEE-WEES PLAY HERMANTOWN IN THEIR FIRST GAME  (AT BRAINERD). ROSEAU’S  BANTAMS MEET DULUTH EAST IN THEIR OPENER IN

02/25/2019

Read More

Sports Desk Friday February 21 2019

WARROAD PLAYS PROCTOR/HERMANTOWN TODAY AT 1:30 IN THE CLASS A MINNESOTA GIRLS STATE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT IN THE SECOND OF THE SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS. THE MORNING GAME IS BETWEEN BRECK AND MOUND/WESTONKA. SECTION 8AA CHAMP BRAINERD WON THEIR QUARTERFINAL GAME 4-0 OVER WHITE BEAR LAKE YESTERDAY. THEY’LL PLAY SECOND SEEDED ANDOVER THIS EVENING (6 PM) IN THE

02/25/2019

Read More